Cardnim Cardnim
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 4/1/2007 19:39
  • From County Antrim
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 191
  • Posted on: 31/12/2007 20:27
do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #1
I have 4 Amano Shrimp (jsut got them a few weeks ago) but they are very secretive and I hardly see them.

I just watched EagleC's excellent Google videos and in one, a shrimp (looks like an Amano) is actually out with the fish to feed on an algae wafer!

Id like to get more, and have read that they can become secretive if not kept in a large family group... is this true?
Would more shrimp mean mine become more active?

As always, many thanks for any help given
Andrew -- www.frogcdrom.com
TheDragonLord TheDragonLord
  • Pond Adviser
  • Pond  Adviser
  • Joined: 19/10/2004 18:37
  • From West Midlands
  • Group: Registered Users Advisers Deep End
  • Posts: 3753
  • Posted on: 31/12/2007 20:29
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #2
as far as i'm aware they aren't, i had 3 in a 2ft tropical tank and they were always about, i now have 8 in a 3ft tank and i dont see them all the time, just a couple
There are no experts, mearly beginners who know more than others.

Support your LFS, online sites won't stay open 5 mins extra for you
lizroberts lizroberts
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 9/9/2006 11:32
  • From Dorset
  • Group: Registered Users FK Supporter
  • Posts: 930
  • Posted on: 31/12/2007 23:16
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #3
I have quite a few shrimp and to be honest i very rarely see any of them. I know they are ok and they are feeding. They are all fine and they seem to be quite happy doing what they do!
Original Image
EagleC EagleC
  • Plants Adviser
  • Plants  Adviser
  • Joined: 28/3/2007 11:01
  • From Hampshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 8176
  • Posted on: 1/1/2008 1:51
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #4
I have... 12, at least 12 have gone in the tank over the last year. I never see more than 6 at a time... oh one jumped out last week, so 11. There should be 11 but its quite heavily planted... then the muscles died last month and there was a little ammonia spike.... anyway they did get braver when they had a group or perhaps the odds of seeing them was just better.

They quite often fight the fish for those algae wafers
Cardnim Cardnim
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 4/1/2007 19:39
  • From County Antrim
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 191
  • Posted on: 1/1/2008 12:40
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #5
Thanks for the info guys.

I assume you guys have them for their algae eating properties?
Are they really as good as they say.

I read that Amano recommends 1 per gallon, and in some tanks he even has one per litre!! That would be 180 shrimp in my tank... that doesnt sound right at all.
Even with 1 per gallon that would mean I would need about 40!
Andrew -- www.frogcdrom.com
TheDragonLord TheDragonLord
  • Pond Adviser
  • Pond  Adviser
  • Joined: 19/10/2004 18:37
  • From West Midlands
  • Group: Registered Users Advisers Deep End
  • Posts: 3753
  • Posted on: 1/1/2008 14:38
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #6
ignore amano's stocking, not just because i dislike many of his projects, but mainly cause it'll be very detrimental to the shrimp as its hard to get enough algae growing to feed them and still have good water

they are cracking algae eaters though IME and eat any left over food they can get
There are no experts, mearly beginners who know more than others.

Support your LFS, online sites won't stay open 5 mins extra for you
Cardnim Cardnim
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 4/1/2007 19:39
  • From County Antrim
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 191
  • Posted on: 1/1/2008 14:55
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #7
Cheers DL.
Appreciate the insight mate

I think I will get perhaps 6 more, taking me up to 10 and be done with that.
Cheers guys
Andrew -- www.frogcdrom.com
TheDragonLord TheDragonLord
  • Pond Adviser
  • Pond  Adviser
  • Joined: 19/10/2004 18:37
  • From West Midlands
  • Group: Registered Users Advisers Deep End
  • Posts: 3753
  • Posted on: 1/1/2008 15:13
Re: do shrimp need tobe in shoals? #8
10 sounds about right to me, my 8 look are a little over stocked my 120L tank IMO as they are all fully grown, but as i'm redoing that tank ATM i think they'll like it better and look better
There are no experts, mearly beginners who know more than others.

Support your LFS, online sites won't stay open 5 mins extra for you