« 1 (2)
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:38
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #11
doesnt help that ro-man.com site is down.....

::: grumble :::
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
EagleC EagleC
  • Plants Adviser
  • Plants  Adviser
  • Joined: 28/3/2007 12:01
  • From Hampshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 8176
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:50
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #12


ok, I think its a three stage with DI. If I'm right (and the pictures dont make it quite clear whats attached to what) then you have two prefilters, the RO membrane and then a DI filter. Which is excellent.

I'm going to take a guess that the can on the left (from the front) is 5-micron sediment filter and the can in the middle is activated carbon. The remaining one on the right is the DI resin. The 5-micron filter should appear to be a bit like a tube of high density polystyrene. The carbon will be in a canister with a screw off base if I'm right about this.

I'll draw a picture...
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:55
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #13
think you are right, tube 1 polystyene looking, 2nd like a mesh tube, final one hard to describe, also a canister across the top.

looking a picture of a ro unit on the web, looks like the hole on the back of the first canister is where you input water from mains.

if thats true, then I just need to figure out all these bits on the top.....
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 20:00
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #14
ok following the link persuming that the back of the first canister is the mains input...

mains to 1st - 1st to 2nd - 2nd to top - top to 3rd.....

3rd then has a blue pipe coming out the front heading into a block. The top canister has the red pipe coming out of that.....as per pic. grrr.... elp!
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 20:14
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #15
ok i know im going mad here....

I've figured that the hole on the back of the first tube is the input from tap mains.

I've also figured that the blue tube coming out of the 3rd tube is the output RO water.

gunna post pic again, numbered this time...

Attach file:



jpg  (153.06 KB)
2879_47fd159339678.jpg 1600X1200 px
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
EagleC EagleC
  • Plants Adviser
  • Plants  Adviser
  • Joined: 28/3/2007 12:01
  • From Hampshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 8176
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 20:15
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #16
sounds like your on the right track, does this help?

Resized Image
Click for full size.
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 20:17
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #17
ok heres where im stuck, Im guessing that number 1 in photo is waste outlet.

I dont understand why this is on a T section and has a pipe leading to left to a tap, and right into number 2...

number two is a block, that I guess is just a straight pass. the blue tube I guess passes thru this and into my water butt.

number 3 is the two red tubes that I have. Im guessing that I only really need one waste outlet and that previous owner was doing something weird here.
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
EagleC EagleC
  • Plants Adviser
  • Plants  Adviser
  • Joined: 28/3/2007 12:01
  • From Hampshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 8176
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 20:24
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #18
Numbedr 2 isn't really a straight pass, when the pressure in the 'bottom' section (refer to diagram) is over 40psi then the top section is turned off so its a presure regulated tap. The idea is that it stops the ball valve at the end or the RO unit in general for having to cope with pressure in excess of 40psi reducing the chance of leaks. Where is the flow regulator on your waste pipe?

Normally the waste pipe wouldn't have a T on it except for the flush system around the regulator.

... number 3 goes through the auto=stop doesn't it... and then the waste or RO... so yes - very strange. Perhaps the last owner got really confused and decided to flog it on ebay so some other mug had to figure it out
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 20:33
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #19
actually local lfs just upgraded their unit to a higher capacity. this is their old one, said I could have it for nowt - only changed the filters 3 months ago. :P

might call in at weekend and ask him to go thru it with me if i cant solve it here....
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!