(1) 2 »
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:07
Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #1
hi all....long time no see.


looking for some help.

I've managed to pick up a 2nd hand flowtech aquarium systems RO unit, but I cant find this company anywhere on the internet.

I need help/manual/spares so I can set the begger up.


can anyone help? direct me in the right way, adding some photos of it.
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:08
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #2
erm figuring out how to upload photo...

Attach file:



jpg  (153.06 KB)
2879_47fd060c8251f.jpg 1600X1200 px
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:09
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #3
back of system, not sure what the last hole is for on the right...

Attach file:



jpg  (115.23 KB)
2879_47fd065426154.jpg 1600X1200 px
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:10
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #4
these connections on top have me baffled.

please help!

Attach file:



jpg  (149.02 KB)
2879_47fd068251d9d.jpg 1600X1200 px
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
cmw328i cmw328i
  • Marine Adviser
  • Marine  Adviser
  • Joined: 10/4/2007 19:15
  • From Bedfordshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 1244
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:11
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #5
hmm... red usually is water in, green is waste, and blue is clean... dont know why you have 2 red ones, you sure that one of those doesnt go on the unit somewhere?
Safety tip 1: Water + Electricty = ZAP
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:20
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #6
thats what im trying to figure out, wheres the input for water, wheres the waste, and wheres the ro water come out...

im puzzled, the unit was set up till a week ago, so the previous owner probably didnt colour code.....hmmm


::: puzzled look :::
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
cmw328i cmw328i
  • Marine Adviser
  • Marine  Adviser
  • Joined: 10/4/2007 19:15
  • From Bedfordshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 1244
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:23
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #7
im not sure why one of your canisters has no tube in it, perhaps one goes there :)
Safety tip 1: Water + Electricty = ZAP
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:24
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #8
:P

I thought the canister hole was input for tap water, but im prolly wrong.

hope someone can help explain this to me :)
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!
EagleC EagleC
  • Plants Adviser
  • Plants  Adviser
  • Joined: 28/3/2007 12:01
  • From Hampshire
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 8176
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:30
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #9
working it through... in the mean time I notice you have a cut off in there. One of these lines will be the clean water the other will either be between the last prefilter and the RO or between the mains and the first prefilter. Gimme a second and I'll work it out. What are the prefilters labeled as?
taziker taziker
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 5/9/2006 17:08
  • From Lancashire
  • Group: Registered Users Basic Membership
  • Posts: 520
  • Posted on: 9/4/2008 19:37
Re: Flowtech aquarium Systems RO unit. #10
no idea what the filters are, basic 4 stage ro unit I guess.


perhaps similar models from other manufaturers are the same.

apart from the flowtech aquarium systems label, there are no more markings on the unit apart from in/out here and there.

me baffled. :: nods ::
TAz
Resized Image

You know you wanna click me!