Welcome to FK. Please register to join  
 
Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Adverfishments

Assassin Snail
Alternative Name(s): Bumble Bee Snail
Scientific Name(s): Clea helena, Anentome helena
Category: Freshwater Invertebrate
Difficulty:
Maximum Size: 3cms
Minimum Tank Volume: 0 litres
Minimum Tank Size: NA
Water Temperature Range: 22-27°C
Water pH Range: 6.8-8.0
Water Hardness Range: 10-25 dGH

General Information: A small freshwater snail (whelk family) that looks very attractive, and is often used to help keep pest snails in check.
Tank Requirements: These snails prefer alkaline water as their shells start to dissolve in softer water. A sandy substrate is best as they use this to hide in to ambush their prey.
Diet Requirements: These snails will feed on pest snails, bloodworm, brine shrimp and sinking catfish pellets they will not eat algae.
Compatibility: Suitable for a community tank, but there are occasional reports of Assassin Snails attacking small shrimp, but this is not the norm especially if there are plenty of pest snails for them.
Recommendations: Water quality needs to be good, with a good supply of meaty food.
Common Problems: If there is a large pest snail population, the Assassins will breed well. This will still not be anywhere near as quickly as the pest snails breed though.
Similar Species: Not known
Sexing: Not possible
Breeding: Keep a group to make sure you have both males and females. The snails will appear to attach themselves for several hours or longer. They lay single eggs & baby snails can take several months to appear
Author(s): psymongreen | Photo: | Views: 21053
The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.
Poster Thread


Who's Online
59 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Caresheets)

Members: 0
Guests: 59

more...
Adverts
Latest Caresheets
eBay Products

Self Cleaning Fish Tank Desktop Aquarium Betta Fishbowl Round/Square Home Decor

11.81
End Date: Thursday Mar-8-2018 9:37:35 GMT
Buy It Now for only: 11.81
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


18L Glass Aquarium Fish Tank Starter Kit Set Filter Pump Net Plant Stones Square

21.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-1-2018 7:42:52 GMT
Buy It Now for only: 21.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


RGB Remote Xmas LED 5050 SMD Aquarium Fish Tank Light Strip Submersible Blue Bar

11.38
End Date: Wednesday Feb-21-2018 19:58:57 GMT
Buy It Now for only: 11.38
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


Interpet Glass Fish Bowls - 21/30/35cm heights, ideal for Coldwater Goldfish

16.95
End Date: Tuesday Mar-6-2018 11:28:12 GMT
Buy It Now for only: 16.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


Interpet Glass Fish Bowls - 21/30/35cm heights, ideal for Coldwater Goldfish

36.95
End Date: Tuesday Mar-6-2018 11:28:12 GMT
Buy It Now for only: 36.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


Interpet Glass Fish Bowls - 21/30/35cm heights, ideal for Coldwater Goldfish

28.95
End Date: Tuesday Mar-6-2018 11:28:12 GMT
Buy It Now for only: 28.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


0.077 Seconds | 1 Queries